Thursday , 17 August 2017
north_baseball_031213_win_royse_city

McKinney North Baseball Program Dominates District 13-4A Awards

By TSB Staff

After a successful year behind head coach Jim Gatewood, the 13-4A District Champion McKinney North baseball team earned top accolades from the coaches in the district.

Superlatives included Anthony Herrera as a unanimous choice for MVP; Justin Stevenson is Defensive Player of the Year, Julian Pope is Newcomer of the Year and Gatewood Coach of the Year.

Finishing the season with a 26-3 record, the Bulldogs’ dreams fell short, falling to Waxahachie in a 1-0 heartbreaker during the UIL’s Regional Quarterfinals. Even though the Bulldogs will be losing six seniors, Sidney Wiggins, Clayton Trout, Jacob Whitehead, JT Stevenson, Trey Segui, and the instrumental Herrera, the Bulldogs have a bright future behind pitcher Gabe Constantine, as well as Montana Sadler, Pope, Preston Speers, and Travis Scalf.

 

2013 District 13-4A Superlative Awards

MVP: Anthony Herrera McK North (Unanimous)

Offensive Player of the Year :Tanner DeVinny Lovejoy (Unanimous)

Pitcher of the Year: Bryar Barnes Wylie East

Defensive Player of the Year: Justin Stevenson McK North

Newcomer of the Year: Julian Pope McK North

Coach of the Year: Jim Gatewood McK North

2013 13-4A 1st Team All-District

13-4A 1st Team Pitchers

Garrett McCain Wylie East (Unanimous)

Logan Michaels Lovejoy (Unanimous)

Gabe Constantine McK North

Case Rolen Sherman

Dalton Warner Royse City

13-4A 1st Team Catcher

Justin Koger Greenville

Will Olson Sherman

13-4A 1st Team 1st Baseman

Preston Speers McK North (Unanimous)

13-4A 1st Team 2nd Baseman

Davis Wieck Sherman (Unanimous)

13-4A 1st Team Shortstop

Montana Sadler McK North

13-4A 1st Team 3rd Baseman

Taylor Neitsch Lovejoy

13-4A 1st Team Outfielders

Zach Reeves Sherman (Unanimous)

Skyler Ward Royse City (Unanimous)

Jesse Brubaker Wylie East

Austin Turnbow Lovejoy

13-4A 1st Team Utility-man

Dylan McCain Royse City

13-4A 1st Team Designated Hitter

Andrew Spencer Wylie

2013 13-4A 2nd Team All-District

13-4A 2nd Team Pitchers

Luke Dyer Greenville

Tyler Hughey Wylie East

Kyle McGuinness Lovejoy

Will Menta Denison

Michael Parker Denison

13-4A 2nd Team Catcher

Mason Spracklen Royse City

Jake Walters Denison

13-4A 2nd Team 1st Baseman

Jon Ochoa Royse City

13-4A 2nd Team 2nd Baseman

Mason Knapp Wylie East

13-4A 2nd Team Shortstop

Jaylen Milton Royse City

13-4A 2nd Team 3rd Baseman

Dylan Youngblood Royse City

13-4A 2nd Team Outfielders

Kyle Berger Lovejoy

Drew Marr Denison

Trey Segui McK North

Clay Stubblefield Denison

13-4A 2nd Team Utility-man

Darius Carter Wylie

Travis Scalf McK North

13-4A 2nd Team Designated Hitter

Jacob Padilla Wylie East

Check Also

northfootball

McKinney Football ‘Game of the Week’ Broadcast Schedule Announced

McKINNEY, Texas—Thirteen regular-season high school football games featuring McKinney ISD schools are scheduled to be ...

Montres Pas Cher Montres Pas Cher Imitacion de relojes Rolex baratos espa?a Rolex Replica Imitazione Di Orologi Maurice Lacroix Imitazione Di Orologi Longines
sitemap