Friday , 22 September 2017
Cross_Country_logo

Cross Country: Results From District 10-5A and 13-4A Meets

By Mike Bruu, TSB Sports Editor

On Thursday, all three MISD high schools competed at the District Cross Country Meet. Three programs qualified for Regionals next week, including both boys and girls at McKinney North. Below are the full results from the meets:

District 13-4A Girls Team Results:

Place School Points
1 North 31
2 Lovejoy 33
3 Wylie East 99
4 Royse City 116
5 Denison 116
6 Wylie 143
7    
8    

Bold represents teams that will represent Region II in Regional Cross Country Meet.

Individual Results for North Girls who qualified for Regionals:

Place School Time Name
3 North 20:05 Elise Schraer
5 North 20:24 Leslie Davis
6 North 20:34 Keirsyn McDaniel
9 North 20:58 Sadie Decker
10 North 21:03 Annie D’Annibale

Other North Girls Results:

13    Halie Jansson          21:42.237

16    Sabrina Rodriguez  22:09.518

District 13-4A Boys Team Results:

Place School Points
1 Lovejoy 37
2 Wylie East 72
3 North 73
4 Wylie 91
5 Denison 126
6 Royse City 145
7 Greenville 166
8 Sherman No Team

Bold represents teams that will represent Region II in 4A Regional Cross Country Meet.

No North Boys Runners Finished in Top-10.

Other North Boys Results:

11  Dominick Fabian  17:41.554 

14  Nelson Alveranga 18:00.490

15  Zac Helms            18:01.222

17  Joshua Teese        18:02.621

18  Roman Loper       18:04.384

20  John Molera         18:14.401

27  Cole Duncan        18:39.058 

District 10-5A Girls Team Results:

Place School Points
1 Allen 36
2 Plano West 44
3 Plano East 84
4 Boyd 100
5 Plano 103
6 MHS 147

Bold represents teams that will represent Region II in 5A Regional Cross Country Meet.

Individual Results for Boyd Girls who qualified for Regionals:

1. Aaliyah Miller         18:54

Other Boyd and MHS Girls Results:

18   Peyton McIntyre       21:01.756       Boyd

21   Taylor Garonzik       21:11.103       MHS

23   Haley Price               21:16.734       MHS

26   Hayley Dufresne      21:27.072       Boyd

27   Lara Sormunen        21:30.982       Boyd

28   Olivia Murphy         21:34.358       Boyd

30   Kailee Perez            21:54.598        MHS

35   Abby Montierth      22:31.264         Boyd

36   Devon Maguire      22:49.363         MHS

37   Taylor Banks          23:22.583         MHS

38   Chloe Gordon        24:01.665          Boyd

40   Melissa Charter      25:04.003          MHS

District 10-5A Boys Team Results:

Place School Points
1 Plano West 29
2 Plano East 46
3 Boyd 80
4 Plano 88
5 Allen 134
6 MHS 148

Bold represents teams that will represent Region II in 5A Regional Cross Country Meet.

Individual Results for Boyd and MHS Boys who qualified for Regionals:

4. Matt Fontillas       MHS

6. Kyle Love            Boyd

Other Boyd and MHS Boys Results:

14  William Miller          18:10.288       Boyd

17  Devon Lord             18:22.479        Boyd

19  Clayton Baker          18:30.871        Boyd

20  Joe Vilches               18:31.577        Boyd

25  Landon Burdette      18:52.056         Boyd

29  Michael Meadors     18:57.412          Boyd

33  Sam Anich               19:13.237          MHS

34   Ryan Applewhite    19:33.314          MHS

37   Dante Seay              20:00.362          MHS

38   Alex Warren            20:16.690          MHS

The 2012 UIL Region II Cross Country Meet for 4A and 5A will be November 3rd at Vandergriff Park in Arlington. 5A girls start at 8:45 a.m. and 5A boys start at 9:10 a.m. 4A girls start at 9:35 a.m. and 4A boys start at 10 a.m. 

Check Also

northfootball

McKinney Football ‘Game of the Week’ Broadcast Schedule Announced

McKINNEY, Texas—Thirteen regular-season high school football games featuring McKinney ISD schools are scheduled to be ...

Montres Pas Cher Montres Pas Cher Imitacion de relojes Rolex baratos espa?a Rolex Replica Imitazione Di Orologi Maurice Lacroix Imitazione Di Orologi Longines
sitemap