Wednesday , 18 October 2017
basketball

Collin County Roundball Classic: MHS, North Battle in Silver Bracket; Boyd Plays in Bronze Bracket

By Mike Bruu, TSB Sports Editor

Day two of the girls Collin County Roundball Classic came to a close with MHS and North finishing as No. 2 seeds in their pools, while Boyd finished third in Pool D. The Lionettes and Lady Bulldogs will play in the silver bracket, while the Lady Broncos will play in the bronze bracket. 

Below are Friday’s results from the C.C.R.C (Bold indicates MISD school):

McKinney   25
Lincoln        57

North                 51
Lake Highlands  42

John Paul   48
Boyd         45

Mesquite     45
McKinney  46

Prosper   27
North     55

Plano West  66
Sherman      41

Frisco Liberty  52
Prosper            24

Newman Smith  46
Coppell              37

Lincoln                51
Frisco Wakeland 32 

Frisco Liberty    53
Lake Highlands 23

Here are the brackets for Saturday’s action at Boyd H.S.:

Gold Bracket

Pool A 1st Place Plano West vs. Pool B 1st Place Frisco Liberty
Boyd Main Gym @ 10:30 a.m.

Pool C 1st Place Lincoln vs. Pool D 1st Place Duncanville
Boyd Main Gym @ 12 p.m.

Winner of Plano West-Frisco Liberty vs. Winner of Lincoln-Duncanville
Boyd Main Gym @ 7:30 p.m.

Loser of Plano West-Frisco Liberty vs. Loser of Lincoln-Duncanville
Boyd Main Gym @ 6 p.m.

Silver Bracket

Pool A 2nd Place Newman Smith vs. Pool B 2nd Place North
Boyd Main Gym @ 1:30 p.m.

Pool C 2nd Place McKinney vs. Pool D 2nd Place John Paul
Boyd Auxiliary Gym @ 1:30 p.m.

Winner of Newman Smith-North vs. Winner of McKinney-John Paul
Boyd Main Gym @ 4:30 p.m.

Loser of Newman Smith-North vs. Loser of McKinney-John Paul
Boyd Auxiliary Gym @ 6 p.m.

Bronze Bracket

Pool A 3rd Place Sherman vs. Pool B 3rd Place Lake Highlands
Boyd Auxiliary Gym @ 10:30 a.m.

Pool C 3rd Place Mesquite vs. Pool D 3rd Place Boyd
Boyd Auxiliary Gym @ 12 p.m.

Winner of Sherman-Lake Highlands vs. Winner of Mesquite-Boyd
Boyd Main Gym @ 3 p.m.

Loser of Sherman-Lake Highlands vs. Loser of Mesquite-Boyd
Boyd Auxiliary Gym @ 4:30 p.m.

Pool A 4th Place Coppell vs. Pool B 4th Place Prosper
Boyd Main Gym @ 9 a.m.

Winner of Coppell-Prosper vs. Pool C 4th Place Frisco Wakeland
Boyd Auxiliary Gym @ 3 p.m.

Follow Mike Bruu @TSBSportsBruu for live scores and updates from the Collin County Roundball Classic’s bracket play. 

Check Also

northfootball

McKinney Football ‘Game of the Week’ Broadcast Schedule Announced

McKINNEY, Texas—Thirteen regular-season high school football games featuring McKinney ISD schools are scheduled to be ...

Montres Pas Cher Montres Pas Cher Imitacion de relojes Rolex baratos espa?a Rolex Replica Imitazione Di Orologi Maurice Lacroix Imitazione Di Orologi Longines
sitemap