Tuesday , 21 November 2017

Boyd’s Driskell Named Co-MVP in District 10-5A Football

By Mike Bruu, TSB Sports Editor

The coaches of District 10-5A unveiled the first and second team honors Thursday, while also announcing the superlative awards that included District MVP.

Boyd running back Bryan Driskell and Plano West quarterback Travis Korry were announced as co-MVPs of the district. Driskell finished the regular season with an area-high 1,763 rushing yards and 26 total touchdowns, while leading the Broncos to a 6-4 record and a second place finish in 10-5A. Korry was 104-of-165 passing for 1,754 yards with 12 touchdowns and only six interceptions. He also had 619 rushing yards and 14 rushing touchdowns to lead the Wolves to a 6-4 record and a third place finish in 10-5A.

In the award for Newcomer of the Year on defense, Boyd’s sophomore DL/LB Ross Matiscik finished in a three-way tie with Plano East’s sophomore DE Landis Durham and Plano’s sophomore DT Sam Tecklenburg.

Allen head coach Tom Westerberg walked away with Coach of the Year honors after leading the Eagles to a 9-1 record and the 10-5A championship.

Here is the list of the First Team honorees:

Quarterback: 

Kyler Murray   Allen

Travis Korry  Plano West

Robert Somborn MHS

Curtis Ladd  Boyd

Richard Lagow Plano

Running Back:

Bryan Driskell Boyd

Sotonya Jamabo Plano West

Braylan Campbell Plano

Auston Anderson Plano West

Wide Receiver:

Oliver Pierce  Allen

Red Shannon  MHS

Collin Shaw  Plano East

Mitchell Hansen Plano

Tight End/ Fullback:

Nick Creedon  Boyd

Sam Tecklenburg Plano

Cory Robertson – FB Plano

Center:

Tejan Karoma  Allen

Offensive Line:

Brad North – LT Allen

John Clark – RG Allen

Alex Shaheen – OG Boyd

Joseph Noteboom  Plano

Zach White – RT Plano West

Defensive Line:

Byron Bonds   Allen

Landis Durham  Plano East

Sam Tecklenburg  Plano

Tyler Ferguson Boyd

Mason Gentry  Plano West

Lance Williams Allen

Jordan Radcliffe Allen

Isaac Luviano  MHS

Troy Propes   Plano

Matt Hintz  Plano

Linebackers:

Ross Matiscik  Boyd

Tay Evans  Allen

Anthony Walker Allen

Nick Cobb  Allen

Adam Brown  Boyd

Ben Bouchez  Boyd

David Griffith  Plano

Jake Wodka  Plano West

Defensive Backs:

Daylon Markham Boyd

Chris Stanton  Boyd

Steven Cypert  Plano

Collin Eberle   Plano West

Chad Adams  Allen

Cameron Hartsfield Allen

Kicker:

Jared Symmank Boyd

Punters:

Shane Tripucka Allen

Jared Symmank Boyd

John Cummings Plano

Long Snapper:

Ryan Platt 

Here is the list of the Second Team honorees:

Quarterback:

Mario Smalls  Plano East

Running Backs:

Marcus Ward  Allen

Andre Morman Plano

Wide Receivers:

Patrick Ladd  Boyd

Parker Hunt  Plano East

Cole Carter  Allen

Connor Fuentes  MHS

Tight Ends/ Fullbacks:

Cody Verhulst  Plano East

Cameron Thibodeaux Boyd

Center:

Parker Murray Plano West

Offensive Line:

Trevor Hanes  Boyd

David Tachie  MHS

Cade Camp  Allen

T.J. Henson  Plano East

Cody Arledge  Plano West

Francis Mtuke Plano

Defensive Line: 

Austin Corbett Plano East

Kennan Samuel MHS

Marcus Davis  Allen

Kiel Simas  Boyd

Nick Green  Plano West

Linebackers:

Matt Reynolds MHS

Paine Matiscik Boyd

Matt Dodson  Boyd

Brian Hanks  Plano

Jack Hawkins  Allen

Jackson Garrey  Plano East

Defensive Backs:

Cody Farhat  Plano

Nimoy Tennison Plano East

Davis Roeschke Plano West

Mayomi Ollotu Allen

Mac Simpson  MHS

Taylor Fann  Boyd

Kicker:

Carlos Arochi  Allen

Long Snapper:

Nick Creedon  Boyd

Below are the Honorable Mentions for each school:

Allen:
Troy Knudsen
Kevin Wortham
Christian Sam
Michael Jacob

Boyd:
Kevin McCormick
Tyler Hanes
Jesus Barrio
Rafael Serrano
Matt Morse
Paxton Larson

MHS:
Kayden Walters
Jontrell Rocquemore
Bai Cham
Jumaane Ross-Brown
Dalton Harris
Troy Taylor
TV Williams
Tommy Candela
Jonathon Shuster
Tom Ely
Zach Ladis

Plano:
Corbin Whitehair
Collin Carpenter
Grant Lyness
Austin Connell
Tim Yoder
Anthony Antwine
Michael Crawford
Devon Richardson
Dylan Muckey
Myles Solsberry
TJ Lee
Matt Hintz
Evan Brunner
Troy Propes
Evan Hainlin
DeShane Moor
Kevin Holland
Beau Hott
Steve Krone
Lukas Arrieta
Bert McJunkin
Jonathan Coleman
Dalton Reeves
Jourdan Escobar

Plano East:
Rickie Ilodianya
Lionel Wills
Brandon Royal
Austin Smith
D’Montae Sheffield
Michael Miller

Plano West:
Zac Gideo
Connor Hubbard
Trevor Thomas
Rel Cooper
Tucker Hill
Logan Caillouet
John Rind
Josh Webb
Lance Cottrell
Mark Cook
Zakk Myer
Connor Doyle
Austin Copeland
Pirouz Kamalipour
Stephen Randall
Jordan Hall
Oshen Matheson
Reggie Howard

Check Also

northfootball

McKinney Football ‘Game of the Week’ Broadcast Schedule Announced

McKINNEY, Texas—Thirteen regular-season high school football games featuring McKinney ISD schools are scheduled to be ...

Montres Pas Cher Montres Pas Cher Imitacion de relojes Rolex baratos espa?a Rolex Replica Imitazione Di Orologi Maurice Lacroix Imitazione Di Orologi Longines
sitemap